About Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur (Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur)
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur, Telangana was established in the year 1995. This co-educational college is located in the city of Ramanthapur, Telangana. The college is a college with 57 faculty members on roll. For the college, the total approved intake is 869 learners for different programmes though they have different proportions. The college is functioning under the approval of AICTE. It is recognised by NAAC, with a large number of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. For sports lovers, the college comprises both indoor and outdoor sports facilities.
It offers 3 courses at different study levels. For the MBA programme, the admissions are written tests done by the marks scored by the college. Pharma course, a candidate needs to qualify in the TSICET examination. Qualified candidates must register for Based on TSICET ranks to secure a seat at the college.
The campus features a 1.5-acre campus, 3 academic departments, 57 faculty members, 869 students. Key facilities on campus include Library, Sports, I.T Infrastructure, Laboratories, Classrooms, Auditorium, Cafeteria and Medical/Hospital.
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur Highlights
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur was founded in 1995 and operates from Ramanthapur, Telangana.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Established | 1995 |
| Institute Type | Affiliated College |
| Location | Ramanthapur, Telangana |
| Approved By | All India Council for Technical Education |
| Accreditation | NAAC Grade A |
| Courses Offered | 2 Degrees and 3 Courses (MBA and MCA) |
| Flagship Course | MBA |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | TSICET |
| Admission Criteria | TSICET |
| Application Mode | Online |
| Counselling | Based on TSICET ranks |
| Campus Size | 1.5 acres |
| Departments | 3 |
| Student Strength | 869 |
| Faculty Count | 57 |
| Gender | Co-ed |
| Facilities | Library, Sports, I.T Infrastructure, Laboratories, Classrooms, Auditorium, Cafeteria, Medical/Hospital, Gym, Guest Room/Waiting Room |
| Student Reviews | 3.8/5 (8 reviews) |
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur Courses and Fees 2027
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur Courses and Fees 2027 summary listing programme options with duration and fee details from institute records.
| Course | Duration | Mode | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | 24 Months | Full time | 420 |
| MCA | 24 Months | Full time | 180 |
| MBA Integrated | 60 Months | Full time | 60 |
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur Entrance Exams Accepted
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur course wise entrance requirements and accepted exam details.
| Course | Level | Entrance Exam | Counselling |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | PG | TSICET | Based on TSICET ranks |
| MCA | PG | TSICET | Based on TSICET ranks |
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur Cutoff & Merit 2027
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur publishes category wise and programme wise cutoffs for 2027 intake.
The tables display the cut-off ranks for entrance exams into Aurora's Post Graduate College, Ramanthapur, for the MBA and MCA programmes in 2024. For the MBA, the first round saw opening ranks from 1710, closing at 3570, with the final round opening at the same rank but closing at 4697. A special round was held with opening and closing ranks at 2586 and 8274 respectively. For the MCA, the first round opened at 1122 and closed at 1417, with the final round having the same opening rank but closing at the same rank, indicating no further candidates were accepted. The special round had opening and closing ranks at 2979, suggesting only one candidate was admitted.
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur entrance merit table 1 (2027)
| Round | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1710 | 3570 |
| Final round | 1710 | 4697 |
| Special round | 2586 | 8274 |
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur entrance merit table 2 (2027)
| Round | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1122 | 1417 |
| Final round | 1115 | 1115 |
| Special round | 2979 | 2979 |
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur Admission 2027
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur admits students to 3 full-time programmes for the 2027 session, including MBA, MCA and MBA Integrated.
Selection may require TSICET or state-level counselling, depending on the programme you choose.
Approved seat intake includes MBA (420 seats), MCA (180 seats) and MBA Integrated (60 seats). Final confirmation follows document scrutiny and fee payment.
How to Apply for Admission at Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur practical steps to apply for 2027 admission.
- Check programme-wise eligibility (qualifying exam, minimum marks, and subject combination if applicable).
- Register on the institute online admission portal and create your applicant login.
- Fill personal, academic, and contact details carefully; match them with your certificates.
- Enter TSICET details if the course requires an entrance or counselling score.
- Upload scanned copies of required documents (see the documents section below).
- Pay the application or registration fee if applicable and submit the form.
- Save the acknowledgement and follow merit lists, interviews, or counselling rounds as notified.
Documents Required for Admission at Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur
Keep the following documents ready when you apply to Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur (MBA, MCA, MBA Integrated).
- Mark sheets and passing certificates of the qualifying examination (10+2 for B.Ed; graduation for postgraduate programmes where applicable)
- Transfer or migration certificate if your board or university is different from the affiliating university
- Character certificate from the last school or college attended
- Caste, income, or PwD certificates only if you are claiming reservation or fee concession
- Domicile or residence proof if required under state admission rules
- Recent passport-size photographs in the format specified in the application portal
- Valid photo identity proof (Aadhaar, PAN, voter ID, or passport)
- Application fee payment receipt after online submission
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur Accreditation
NAAC has accredited the institute with Grade A.
The institute is recognised by AICTE.
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur Campus and Infrastructure
Aurora's Post Graduate College MBA, Ramanthapur is located in Ramanthapur, Telangana offering academic infrastructure and student services.
Campus at a glance
- Campus area: 1.5 acres
- 3 academic departments
- 57 faculty members
- 869 students enrolled
Facilities and services
- Library
- Sports
- I.T Infrastructure
- Laboratories
- Classrooms
- Auditorium
- Cafeteria
- Medical/Hospital
- Gym
- Guest Room/Waiting Room
- Club
- Training and Placement Cell
Hostel
Hostel details are not published in the institute profile.

