About COEP Technological University, Pune (COEP Pune)
COEP Technological University, Pune was founded in 1854 at Pune in the state of Maharashtra is a budding university. The campus of COEP Pune is based in Pune, Maharashtra. The university is a university with 98 faculty members on roll. The campus is located on 36.81 acres of land where every facility has been put into place to support learning and practical experience. The university enjoys the approval by AICTE and UGC and offers a varied range of courses. It has been ranked at position 90 in the engineering category as per the NIRF ranking 2027. The auditorium is used for different programmes and seminars, campus life is thus active and full.
M.Tech, MBA, B.Tech and B.Plan are postgraduate programmes offered by COEP Pune. Regarding the admission process of M.Tech programme, they have merit basis depending upon the grades achieved in previous qualification and entrance test. The university also accepts JEE Main scores for admission to undergraduate and postgraduate programmes.
The highest salary package of the COEP Pune is Rs 60.3 LPA as per the latest placement drive.
COEP Pune Highlights
COEP Pune was founded in 1854 and operates from Pune, Maharashtra.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Established | 1854 |
| Institute Type | State University |
| Location | Pune, Maharashtra |
| Approved By | University Grants Commission and All India Council for Technical Education |
| Ranking | NIRF 2027 90 (engineering) |
| Courses Offered | 5 Degrees and 20 Courses (M.Tech, MBA, B.Tech and B.Plan) |
| Flagship Course | B.Tech Computer Engineering |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE, MAH MBA CET |
| Admission Criteria | JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE, MAH MBA CET |
| Application Mode | Online |
| Total Fees | INR 2.2 lakhs (M.Tech) |
| Highest Package | INR 60.3 LPA |
| Campus Size | 36.81 acres |
| Departments | 20 |
| Student Strength | 3668 |
| Faculty Count | 98 |
| Gender | Co-ed |
| Hostel | Available (boys and girls) |
| Facilities | Boys Hostel, Girls Hostel, Gym, Library, I.T Infrastructure, Auditorium, Alumni Associations, Wifi, Laboratories |
| Student Reviews | 4.3/5 (88 reviews) |
COEP Pune Admission 2027
COEP Pune admits students to 20 full-time programmes for the 2027 session, including B.Tech Computer Engineering, B.Tech Mechanical Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech Electrical Engineering and B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering.
Selection may require JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE and MAH MBA CET or state-level counselling, depending on the programme you choose.
Approved seat intake includes B.Tech Computer Engineering (300 seats), B.Tech Mechanical Engineering (150 seats), B.Tech Civil Engineering (150 seats) and B.Tech Electrical Engineering (150 seats). Final confirmation follows document scrutiny and fee payment.
COEP Pune Scholarships
COEP Pune provides a range of institutional, state, and central government scholarship schemes to assist meritorious students and support candidates from economically disadvantaged backgrounds.
COEP Technological University Pune offers a unique opportunity to all the students with financial needs to get Non Governmental Scholarships extended with the support of various corporate organisations. Through the COEP Pune scholarship programmes, full/partial financial support is provided to the selected students on a merit and need basis.
The terms and conditions for these scholarships at COEP Pune are laid down by the respective funding agency. Some of the COEP Pune scholarships are Vinod Doshi COEP Merit Scholarship, Eaton Pratibha Awards, Foundation for Academic Excellence Scholarship, and others.
Key Scholarships & Financial Aid Options:
- Students having good marks and unstable financial background are provided with the scholarships at COEP Technological University.
- To apply for the scholarships offered by university, students are required to fill the COEP Pune scholarship form.
COEP Pune Campus and Infrastructure
COEP Pune is located in Pune, Maharashtra offering academic infrastructure and student services.
Campus at a glance
- Campus area: 36.81 acres
- 20 academic departments
- 98 faculty members
- 3668 students enrolled
Facilities and services
- Boys Hostel
- Girls Hostel
- Gym
- Library
- I.T Infrastructure
- Auditorium
- Alumni Associations
- Wifi
- Laboratories
Hostel
Separate hostel blocks are available for boys and girls.
COEP Pune Entrance Exams Accepted
COEP Pune course wise entrance requirements and accepted exam details.
| Course | Level | Entrance Exam | Counselling |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | UG | JEE Main, MHT CET | MHT CET, JEE Main |
| M.Plan Town | PG | GATE | - |
| MBA | PG | MAH MBA CET | MAH MBA CET |
COEP Pune Cutoff & Merit 2027
The tables present cutoff scores for various engineering programmes at COEP Technological University, Pune. The first table shows expected cutoff ranges for the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT CET) 2027, providing a preliminary idea of the scores needed for each course. The subsequent tables display actual cutoffs for the MHT CET 2027, broken down by round (1 to 4), indicating the scores and percentiles required for admission in different stages of the selection process. The final table lists closing All India Ranks for the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main) 2027, showing the last rank considered for each programme.
COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2027
| Courses | Expected 2027 Cutoff Range |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3800 - 3810 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 855 - 865 |
| Electrical Engineering | 1745 - 1755 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 1130 - 1140 |
| Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 1940 - 1950 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2085 - 2095 |
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 2895 - 2905 |
| Metallurgy and Material Technology | 4035 - 4045 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 920 - 930 |
COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2027 for Round 4
| Courses | Score | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3804 | 96.16 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 858 | 98.72 |
| Electrical Engineering | 1749 | 97.94 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 1133 | 98.48 |
| Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 1945 | 97.48 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2088 | 97.61 |
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 2897 | 96.94 |
| Metallurgy and Material Technology | 4037 | 95.99 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 925 | 98.66 |
Round 3 COEP Pune B.Tech cutoff 2027
| Courses | Score | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3548 | 96.35 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 505 | 99.12 |
| Electrical Engineering | 1389 | 98.25 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 870 | 98.71 |
| Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 1719 | 97.95 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1878 | 97.80 |
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 2722 | 97.08 |
| Metallurgy and Material Technology | 3518 | 96.42 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 599 | 99.01 |
COEP Pune cutoff 2027 for B.Tech Round 2
| Courses | Score | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3619 | 96.31 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 385 | 99.25 |
| Electrical Engineering | 1381 | 98.25 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 706 | 98.88 |
| Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 1658 | 98.00 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1824 | 97.83 |
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 2111 | 97.59 |
| Metallurgy and Material Technology | 3867 | 96.13 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 443 | 99.20 |
Round 1 COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2027
| Courses | Score | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 2643 (97.17) | 97.17 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 216 | 99.45 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 312 | 99.34 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 508 | 99.12 |
| Electrical Engineering | 1212 | 98.40 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1580 | 98.07 |
| Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 1453 | 98.18 |
| Metallurgy and Material Technology | 3583 | 96.34 |
| Civil Engineering | 3436 | 96.46 |
COEP Pune JEE MAIN cutoff trends (previous years)
| Courses | Closing All India Rank |
|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | 18882 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 22391 |
| B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning* | 19692 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 30461 |
| B.Tech Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 33196 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 35204 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 56579 |
| B.Tech Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 45265 |
| B.Tech Metallurgy and Material Technology | 59080 |
COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2027 — part 7
| Course | Closing All India Rank |
|---|---|
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 3347 |
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | 274 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 1317 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 841 |
| B.Tech Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 1552 |
| B.Tech Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 3380 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 2100 |
| B.Tech Metallurgy and Material Technology | 3970 |
| B.Tech Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 645 |
COEP Pune JEE MAIN cutoff trends (previous years) — part 8
| Courses | Percentile | Scores |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | 99.3 | 265 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 98.9 | 490 |
| B.Tech Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 98.8 | 616 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 98.2 | 1040 |
| B.Tech Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 97.8 | 1389 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 97 | 1990 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 95.7 | 3141 |
| B.Tech Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 95.2 | 3519 |
| B.Tech Metallurgy and Material Technology | 94.7 | 3988 |
COEP Pune MBA cutoff 2027
| Round | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 657 | 657 |
| 2 | 718 | 718 |
| 3 | 721 | 721 |
COEP Pune entrance merit table 10 (2027)
| Round | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 858 | 858 |
| 2 | 949 | 949 |
| 3 | 964 | 964 |
Documents Required for Admission at COEP Pune
Keep the following documents ready when you apply to COEP Pune (B.Tech Computer Engineering, B.Tech Mechanical Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech Electrical Engineering, B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering).
- Mark sheets and passing certificates of the qualifying examination (10+2 for B.Ed; graduation for postgraduate programmes where applicable)
- Transfer or migration certificate if your board or university is different from the affiliating university
- Character certificate from the last school or college attended
- Caste, income, or PwD certificates only if you are claiming reservation or fee concession
- Domicile or residence proof if required under state admission rules
- Recent passport-size photographs in the format specified in the application portal
- Valid photo identity proof (Aadhaar, PAN, voter ID, or passport)
- Application fee payment receipt after online submission
COEP Pune Rankings
COEP Pune is evaluated and ranked annually by prominent national ranking bodies, including the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF). These evaluations take into account key parameters such as teaching resources, graduation outcomes, research productivity, and overall institutional reputation.
The table below outlines the latest approved rankings across categories and disciplines:
| Agency | Year | Rank | Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 2027 | 90 | Engineering, Public |
COEP Pune Courses and Fees 2027
COEP Pune Courses and Fees 2027 summary listing programme options with duration and fee details from institute records.
| Course | Duration | Mode | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | 48 Months | Full time | 300 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 48 Months | Full time | 150 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 48 Months | Full time | 150 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 48 Months | Full time | 150 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 48 Months | Full time | 150 |
| B.Tech Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 48 Months | Full time | 75 |
| B.Tech Metallurgy and Materials Technology | 48 Months | Full time | 75 |
| B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 48 Months | Full time | 75 |
| B.Plan | 48 Months | Full time | 75 |
| M.Plan Town and Country Planning | 24 Months | Full time | 72 |
| M.Tech Data Science | 24 Months | Full time | 60 |
| MBA Business Analytics | 24 Months | Full time | 60 |
| B.Tech Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 48 Months | Full time | 60 |
| MBA | 24 Months | Full time | 60 |
| M.Tech Automotive Technology | 24 Months | Full time | 36 |
| M.Tech Computer Engineering | 24 Months | Full time | 30 |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Information Security | 24 Months | Full time | 30 |
| M.Tech Power Electronics and Machine Drives | 24 Months | Full time | 24 |
| M.Tech Transportation Engineering | 24 Months | Full time | 24 |
| M.Tech Structural Engineering | 24 Months | Full time | 18 |
How to Apply for Admission at COEP Pune
COEP Pune practical steps to apply for 2027 admission.
- Check programme-wise eligibility (qualifying exam, minimum marks, and subject combination if applicable).
- Register on the institute online admission portal and create your applicant login.
- Fill personal, academic, and contact details carefully; match them with your certificates.
- Enter JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE and MAH MBA CET details if the course requires an entrance or counselling score.
- Upload scanned copies of required documents (see the documents section below).
- Pay the application or registration fee if applicable and submit the form.
- Save the acknowledgement and follow merit lists, interviews, or counselling rounds as notified.
COEP Pune Placement 2027
COEP Pune maintains a dedicated training and placement cell that coordinates annual campus recruitment drives, industry workshops, and student internships. Top corporate recruiters across technical, consulting, and management domains visit the campus regularly.
Key Placement Highlights:
- Highest Salary Package: INR 60.3 LPA
COEP Pune Student Reviews and Ratings
COEP Pune maintains an overall student satisfaction rating of 4.3 out of 5 based on 88 verified student reviews.
Students consistently appreciate the supportive faculty, campus atmosphere, lab resources, and practical learning opportunities while sharing valuable advice for prospective applicants.

